CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:351 808494

Mr. John L. Ross
EFI, Inc.
464 Bremen Street, Suite A
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of boiled wool from Australia.

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, on behalf of Calvin B. Geary, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample bags of boiled wool from your last two shipments, # 2378 and # 2379. In your letter, you claim that the boiled wool is wool waste, and you refer to a letter from Conagra Wool in Australia which states that a bacterial process is used to remove the skin from the wool plus minimal sulfuric acid to remove residual dead skin from the wool, not to carbonize the wool. The raw wool fibers in each of the two bags appear to be identical. According to our Customs laboratory in Savannah, the samples are two bags of degreased, carbonized wool fibers which have not been carded or combed. In the laboratory's opinion, the samples are not wool waste. Also, the samples have the following grades: bag A - 58'S, and bag B - 64'S.

The applicable subheading for the boiled wool will be 5101.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wool, not carded or combed, carbonized, not processed in any manner beyond the carbonized condition, other. The rate of duty will be 28 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport